SOPA AWARDS


ATHLETE LEADERSHIP AWARD (ALPS)
This award is presented to the SOPA athlete who during the previous program year demonstrated outstanding commitment
to the Athlete Leadership Program (ALPS) in the following categories: Global Messengers, Athlete Representatives, Athlete
Committee, Athlete Turned Coach, Athletes as Officials, Athletes as Volunteers, and Athletes on Boards, Management Teams
& Committees.

2009 Recipient – Chris Spairana
2011 Recipient – Steven Kucey
2013 Recipient – Amanda Reiss


COACH OF THE YEAR
This award is presented to the Certified Coach who in the previous program year demonstrated outstanding commitment to
the principles of Special Olympics sports training and competition.  The nominee exhibited excellent athletic training skills,
worked tirelessly to promote the best interest of athletes in his/her charge, and unselfishly contributed to his program’s
sports development in a sportsmanlike manner.

2003 Recipient – Ernesto Martinez
2005 Recipient – Heather Pavlinsky


FAMILY OF THE YEAR
This award is presented to the family which in the previous program year demonstrated outstanding support and assumed
appreciable responsibility for the success of the program.  Their actions encouraged support of and motivated others’
involvement in Special Olympics.

2005 Recipient – The Reiss Family
2011 Recipient – The Talavera Family


FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR - Chairman’s Award
This award is presented to the Female Special Olympics Athlete who in the previous program year demonstrated outstanding
commitment to the principles of Special Olympics sports training and competition and enhanced her athletic potential
through consistent training and determination in competition.

2005 Recipient – Joni Talavera


INDIVIDUAL SCHOOL OF THE YEAR
This award is presented to the School District, Intermediate Unit, or individual school which, in the past year,  provided
outstanding support to Special Olympics by contributing appreciable time and resources and by demonstrating outstanding
concerns for quality sports and competition.

2005 Recipient – Bethlehem Area School District


MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR - Chairman’s Award
This award is presented to the Male Special Olympics Athlete who in the previous program year demonstrated outstanding
commitment to the principles of Special Olympics sports training and competition and enhanced his athletic potential
through consistent training and determination in competition.

2003 Recipient – Orlando Roman
2012 Recipient – Nathan Boyle
2015 Recipient - Chris Wasiewicz


MANAGEMENT TEAM MEMBER OF THE YEAR (NON-MANAGER)
This award is given to the individual who, in the previous program year best exemplified the team concepts in both work and
deed.  The nominee serves on a local management team and is responsible for a specific area of management (outreach,
public relations, finance, fundraising, competition, training, etc.)  The nominee’s efforts and leadership in the previous
program year had a particularly notable impact on the quality of the local program.

2007 Recipient – Tom Kelly
2009 Recipient – Jeanie Earich
2011 Recipient – Deborah Kocher
2014 Recipient – Robert Sehee


MANAGER OF THE YEAR - President’s Award
This award is presented to a Manager who in the previous program year demonstrated outstanding commitment to the
goals, mission and philosophy of Special Olympics.  The nominee’s accomplishments in the areas of team management,
recruitment, program development, volunteer motivation, supervision, skills and delegation of responsibilities demonstrate
the cooperative spirit of Special Olympics and ensure the continued growth of the program.

2010 Recipient – Michael Zile
2015 Recipient - Alice Moat


PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR
This award is presented to an individual ( either professional or amateur) personality (sports, entertainment, media, etc.)
who, in the past year, demonstrated outstanding support to Special Olympics. The nominee displayed a special commitment
to Special Olympics' athletes, and his/her interaction with the program contributed to the self-esteem of athletes and
improved the overall quality of the local program.

2010 Recipient – Dan Mowdy


PROGRAM OF THE YEAR (VOLUNTEER MANAGER)
This award is presented to the local program with a Volunteer Manager which in the previous program year demonstrated
outstanding commitment to the goals, mission and philosophy of Special Olympics. This program has exceptional athlete and
volunteer training and offers excellent competition opportunities. Nominees must adhere to all SOPA policies and
procedures, be fully accredited and organizationally and financially sound.

2013 Recipient(s) – Bethlehem City & Northampton County


SPORTS ORGANIZATION OF THE YEAR
This award is presented to the sports organization (professional, amateur, school-based, etc.) which, in the past year,
provided outstanding support to Special Olympics by encouraging and motivating community support  and involvement.

2005 Recipient – Twin City Power Lifting Team


UNIFIED SPORTS PARTNER OF THE YEAR
This award is presented to the Unified Sports Partner who in the previous program year demonstrated outstanding
commitment to the principles of Special Olympics sports training and competition.  The nominee contributes to his/her
unified team by making a commitment to the team, knowing and playing by the rules of the sport, doing their best without
dominating the game and being a good teammate and team player.

2013 Recipient – Rachel Shive


VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR (NON-MANAGEMENT)
This award is presented to the SOPA Volunteer who was not a member of the local Management Team and who in the
previous program year demonstrated exceptional commitment to Special Olympics.  The nominee upholds the mission and
philosophy of Special Olympics, demonstrates appreciable time and effort; and made an outstanding contribution to the local
program.

2003 Recipient – Ruth Gaal
2005 Recipient – Donna Boyle
2009 Recipient – Connie Morrison


WEBSITE OF THE YEAR
This award is presented to the local program which in the past year maintained an exceptional website.

2009 Recipient – Bethlehem City
"LET ME WIN, BUT IF I CANNOT WIN, LET ME BE BRAVE IN THE ATTEMPT."